Winneconne Cemetery

J. M. White Addition

Sections are listed from North to South, blocks are in order from East to West or from North to South, with graves being in order from West to East or South to North

 

Section A

 
   

Block 1-3

 
no burials  
   

Block 4

 
White, Lola A. 1899-1970
Watson, J. Ervin 1895-1969 (WW I Marker)
Watson, Isabelle E. 1899-1995
Mueller, Mildred R. 1902-1994
Benesh, Harold Joe 1899-1985
Benesh, Helen F. 1901-1982
Ford, Alver N. 1902-1983 (WW II Marker)
Larson, Dean Harold June 13, 1918-Oct. 23, 1973 (Wisconsin, Pvt, US Army, World War II)
   

Block 5

 
Hidde, Arleen L. Nov. 8, 1925-
Hidde, Claude C. May 10, 1916-Aug 14, 1973 (Wisconsin, Tech, US Army, World War II)
   

Block 6

 
Cyrtmus, Flossie L. Dec. 21, 1900-July 30, 1988
Angell, Beatrice V. Feb. 10, 1925-
Angell, Donald W. Mar. 22, 1921-Aug. 22, 1989
Angell, Edward D. Sept. 30, 1944-Oct. 11, 1997
   
   

Section B.

 
   

Block 1

 
Anderson, Mary K. 1924-
Anderson, Richard G. 1923-1991
Koch, Vernetta E. 1896-1983
Koch, Hans W. 1898-1993
   

Block 3

 
no burials  
   

Block 3

 
Hinz, Hollie Jeanne 1946-
Hinz, William R. 1913-1996
Hinz, Edith M. 1913-1997
Miller, Isabelle C. 1903-1973
Gruwell, Jack 1904-1993
Gruwell, Terese 1902-1984
   

Block 4

 
LuMaye, Robert E. 1933-1982 (Korean War Marker)
   

Block 5-6

 
no burials  
   
   
Section C  
   

Block 1

 
Broderick, Daniel F. "Whiskey Dan" Jan. 13, 1957-Jan. 27, 2005
Roehrick, Courtney Lynn June 12, 1985-August 24, 1986
Roehrick, Patrice A. 1924
Roehrick, Richard A. Jan. 14, 1925-Sept. 23, 1995 (US Army, WWII Marker)
Roehrick, James R. Jan. 29, 1955-July 9, 2000
Roehrick, George A. 1897-1981
Roehrick, Alice C. 1899-1984
Thompson, Marshall R. Dec. 12, 1979-Jan. 14, 2006
   

Block 2-4

 
No burials  
   

Block 5

 
Abell, Kevin H. Jr. June 26, 1968-July 27, 1986
Abell, John K. Feb. 8, 1960-Dec. 16, 1981
Abell, Dean K. Dec. 1, 1961-Mar. 16, 1980
Abell, Joseph C. Sept. 27, 1907-Nov. 16, 1998
Abell, Maxine E. Feb. 11, 1911-Oct. 9, 1990
Abell, Kevin H. Sr Sept. 14, 1936-
Abell, Sharon A. Apr. 14, 1941-
Abell, David J. June 6, 1967-Mar. 6, 1987
   

Block 6

 
Verkuilen, Gertrude R. 1916-1986
Verkuilen, Alvin L. 1913-1997
Verkuilen, Thomas M.  
Verkuilen, Jeane A. Dec. 16, 1941-Dec. 2, 1993
   

Block 7

 
No burials  
   

Block 8

 
Much, Wencil G. Apr. 10, 1922-Nov. 30, 1974  (PFC, US Army)
Much, La Vaun S. Apr. 10, 1936-Mar. 2, 1998
Pace, Joseph J. Jul 14, 1918-Aug. 11, 1988  (US Army, World War II)
Pace, Anna Mae Sep 18, 1924-June 7, 1991  (US Army, World War II)
Petrack, Emeran J. 1932-
Petrack, Shirley M. 1935-1999
Petrack, Brian J. July 9, 1964-June 28, 1975
Petrack, Jeffery J. Aug. 1, 1961-June 28, 1975
Petrack, Timothy J. Sept. 1, 1959-June 28, 1975
   

Block 9-10

 
No burials  
   

Block 11

 
Johnson, Lyman E. Oct. 27, 1927-
Johnson, Aurelia A. "Mickey" July 27, 1926-Jan. 1, 2000
Bloom, Anne H. July 14, 1907-Apr. 30, 2001
Bloom, Julius J. Nov. 8, 1902-Mar. 10, 1977
Kreger, Richard A. 1936-
Kreger, Mildred 1937-
   

Block 12

 
Becker, Velma J. 1915-1982
Becker, Carleton L. 1914-1992
Becker, Shelby J. June 15, 1937-Mar. 21, 2000
Becker, Ronald C. Apr. 4, 1936-  (married Apr. 27, 1957)
   

Block 13

 
No burials  
   

Block 14

 
Beiser, Jillian Mary June 30-July 6, 1980
Uhrmacher, Gavin A. 1931-1996
   
   

Section D

 
   

Block 1

 
Krueger, David L. Apr. 26, 1941 (Sp4, 32nd Div, Berlin Crisis)
Krueger, Marion A. Nov. 27, 1940-Aug. 5, 2005
Kohnert, Henry C. L. Aug. 9, 1934-Apr. 14, 1999 (USMC, OSCG, Korea, Persian Gulf)
Kohnert, Barbara A. Nov. 3, 1938-
Frischmann, Joseph F. Feb. 21, 1916-Apr. 19, 1994 (US Army, World War II)
Frischmann, Dorothy E. Mar. 26, 1917-May 19, 2003
Muscavitch, Lawrence A. 1898-1987
Muscavitch, Lillian C. 1901-1974
   

Block 2

 
McGinnis, Timothy (no headstone)
Furman, Anastasia (no headstone)
Simek, Margaret July 21, 1924-
Simek, Steve J. May 3, 1923-Dec. 29, 1997 (PFC, US Army, World War II)
Blaauw, Marjorie J. May 9, 1928-Feb. 11, 2002
Blaauw, Andrew Jun. 22, 1926-Jul. 21, 2000 (MOMM3, US Navy, World War II)
James,  Nora (no headstone)
Herden, Elroy Charles Sep 8, 1923-Sep 12, 1997 (CS1, US Navy)
   

Block 3-4

 
No burials  
   

Block 5

 
Linson, Leota Mae 1925
Linson, Herschel T. 1925-2005
   

Block 6

 
No burials  
   

Block 7

 
Giessen, Kathleen A. 1943-1997
   

Block 8

 
Nierman, Clarice H. 1906-1985
Nierman, John H. 1909-1985
Anderson, Regina Smith 1925-2001
Rosinski, Arthur F. Mar. 14, 1914-Dec. 28, 1985 (MM1, US Navy, World War II)
Dowling, Elizabeth A. Oct. 9, 1922-June 4, 2005 (2nd Lt, US Army, World War II)
Dowling, Dr. Gerald J. Sept. 5, 1923-Dec. 20, 2000 (MAJ, US Air Force, World War II, Korea)
Messerschmidt, William M. "Rubby" 1955-1991
Last, Debra A. Nov. 3, 1953-Nov. 22, 2002
Last, John L. Aug. 11, 1948-Nov. 22, 2002
Kreuzer, Karen Sue June 5, 1960-Apr. 15, 2006 (nee Wiggins)
   
   

Section E

 
   

Block 1

 
Abraham, William (no headstone)
Halverson, Marian L. 1915-
Halverson, Carl M. 1907-1998
   

Block 2

 
Christensen, Kenneth M. Feb. 17, 1939-May 19, 1984 (US Marine Corps)
Kriescher, Gregory Lawrence Nov. 8, 1985-Feb. 5, 1986
Brefeld, John F. Mar. 7, 1935-Sept. 22, 1995
Brefeld, Mary L.  
Greiner, Francis L. 1913-2001
Greiner, Jane M. 1918-2006
Koellen, Mathias J. 1907-1986
Koellen, Eva 1916-1997
Vosz, May M. 1904-1996
Vosz, Ernest H. 1901-1996
Kotkoskie, Marion J. Jun 10, 1920-Jan. 12, 1993
Kotkoskie, Carlton L. Sep 20, 1919-Mar. 18, 1989 (PFC, US Army, World War II)
   

Block 3

 
No burials  
   

Block 4

 
Bradley, Edwin V. Nov. 24, 1932-Mar. 28, 1997
Bradley, Ruby J. June 25, 1934-July 29, 1997
Merkey, Harry Robert Mar. 9, 1930-Apr. 2, 1996 (TSGT, US Air Force)
Merkey, Harry 1911-1987 (PFC, US Army, World War II)
   
   

Section F

 
   

Block 1

 
McGinnis, Vera N. Sep 21, 1948-
McGinnis, Rueben J. Mar. 8, 1945-Jun 22, 1992 (SGT, US Marine Corps, Vietnam)
McGinnis, Clara L. July 12, 1924-Feb. 20, 2002
Rich, Michael R. Mar. 12, 1968-Dec. 18, 2001
   

Block 2

 
Perlowski, Frank T. Sep 15, 1928-Dec 31, 2000 (US Army, Korea)
Perlowski, Theodore J. 1901-1988
Perlowski, Margaret 1905-2001
Opperman, Carmen A. 1922-1988
Opperman, Clara D. 1929-
   

Block 3

 
Cieslik, Jerome J. Mar. 19, 1927-Aug. 13, 1988 (PNC, US Navy, World War II)
Reynolds, Henry F. Jun 21, 1925-Jun 4, 2000 (US Army, World War II)
Krueger, Gerald R. Mar. 7, 1947-May 18, 1990
   

Block 4

 
Schmude, Lloyd F. 1922-1984
Schmude, Martha O. 1934-1980
Humphrey, Adalaide M. 1916-1997
Humphrey, Henry H. 1900-1974
Thrun, Dorothy A. 1936
Thrun, Kenneth Sr. 1936-1994
   
   

Section G

 
   

Block 1

 
Basler, William D. Feb. 27, 1927-Dec. 1, 1990
Dean, Larry W. 1962-1991
Dean, Carol S. 1960-
Dean, William "Bill" 1930-
Dean, Cinnie Mae 1927-2002
Gavin, Michael M. 1912-1987
Gavin, Alice J. 1917-
Beyer, Louise H. 1921-1994 (World War II)
Beyer, Richard D. 1919-1993 (World War II)
Lapp, Gladys M. 1906-1995
Lapp, Joseph A. 1908-1998
Lipske, Hilaria M. Jan. 14, 1920
Lipske, Earl A. Apr. 14, 1919-Dec. 30, 1988 (Sgt, US Army, World War II)
Gaschk, Martha 1903-1976
Krings, William A. 1919-1979
Gaschk, Willy 1904-1986
Kvam, Susan K. Oct. 8, 1938-Aug. 20, 1975
Kvam, Shannon D. Mar. 15, 1960-Aug. 20, 1975
No burials  
   

Block 2

 
Pedersen, George C. May 3, 1924-May 31, 1983 (TSGT, US Army, World War II)
Johnson, Marvin Arthur Nov. 29, 1922-Dec. 23, 1997 (MOMM2, US Navy, World War II)
Pedersen, Chris 1897-1991
Knoblauch, Donald F. Feb. 19, 1922-July 30, 2002 (Capt US Army Air Forces, WW II, Purple Heart)
Doering, Alan D. Apr. 16, 1933-Apr 8, 1999
Doering, Crystal M. Dec. 24, 1935-
Knoblauch, Iva Mae Jan. 1, 1922
Sabel, Raymond G. Dec. 21, 1932-May 11, 2003
Sabel, Patricia A. May 21, 1932-
Rengstorf, Harvey J. Oct. 7, 1927-
Rengstorf, Catharine M. May 17, 1929-Aug. 27, 1989
Stanton, Debbie J. Oct. 5, 1954
Stanton, Tim R. Feb. 12, 1953-Dec. 22, 2002
Stamm, Eileen Marlin  
   
   

Section H

 
   

Block 1

 
Nagreen, Randal K. 1952-1975
Nagreen, June M. 1928-1979
Nagreen, Kenneth D. 1927-1995 (US Navy, World War II)
Radtke, Kenneth E. 1938-1979
Brenner, Nicholas F. 1899-1988
Rutten, Minnie E. Sept. 22, 1934- (nee Lenz)
Rutten, Christian G. "Chris" Nov. 30, 1929-
Hansen, Eleanor Feb. 19, 1917-Feb. 25, 2001
Holme, Beatrice E. 1913-1997
Holme, James 1910-1988
Ramsey, Perry J. Nov. 11, 1932-Nov. 10, 2004 (PFC, US Army, Korea)
Jurkowski, Mildred 1910-1997
Jurkowski, Frank 1912-1983
Geurden, Clyde W. Sept. 6, 1938
Geurden, Felicia A. Dec. 20, 1934-June 3, 1988
Olson, Amos C. 1916-
Olson, Lucille M. 1916-1985
Sinicki, Joseph B. Jun 10, 1898-Feb. 7, 1985 (PVT, US Army, World War II)
   

Block 2

 
Steinhardt, Walter W. 1908-1978
Steinhardt, Shirley M. 1918-1995
Peterson, Duane Mar. 12, 1933
Peterson, LaVera Feb. 20, 1936
Peterson, Gary D. 1955-1975
Dauer, Rita F. June 24, 1938-December 3, 1999
Edwards, Marie J. 1896-1979
Edwards, Oliver J. 1892-1981 (WWI Marker)